Privacy Policy

See related: Terms of Use

 

WOW! We are so excited that you are exploring our website to find out all of the neat things we are doing at Tinkercast to create content that inspires families to put down and turn off their screen and look up at the world together. We want to make your visit with us as fun and safe as possible and need to go through a few rules and set a few boundaries for using our website, applications and other tools that we may make available. Here we go!

 

Your privacy is important to Tinkercast, LLC (“Tinkercast,” “we,” “us,” “our”). This Privacy Policy applies to use of our website www.Tinkercast.com (“Website”) and any applications (“Apps”) we make available on mobile devices or other platforms (collectively the “Online Services”). The Online Services are directed to, and intended for, residents of the United States. Tinkercast is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of users of the Website, including complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). This Privacy Policy explains the type of information Tinkercast collects from visitors to and users of (collectively, “you,” “your”) the Online Services or any features or services offered on or through the Online Services, including but not limited to, content accessed through the Online Services including any accompanying links or metadata, social media features, forums, and discussions and how that information may be used and shared. Please note that this Privacy Policy is separate and distinct from the privacy policies governing the websites, applications and services of third parties that may link to or be linked from the Online Services.

 

By using, registering for, purchasing a membership, or otherwise accessing our content or services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (collectively the “Governing Documents”) and give your express consent (or “opt in”) to the collection, use, sharing and processing of your personal information in accordance with the Governing Documents. If you do not agree to the Governing Documents, you may not use or access the Online Services, so please do not use, register for or access any of the Online Services, or provide personal information. You cannot opt out of the Governing Documents nor have them removed once you use the “Contact Us” function or purchase a membership in the Online Services.

 

Tinkercast may update the Governing Documents from time to time in its sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to this page, with an updated Effective Date noted at the bottom. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy for any changes before using, registering for or accessing our services. Use of the Online Services constitutes consent to and acceptance of the Governing Documents in effect at the time of such use.

 

Children’s Privacy 

Tinkercast celebrates children of all ages, but must set boundaries regarding use of the Online Services by children.

 

Under age 13:
Tinkercast’s collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 is intended to follow the principles of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We will obtain parental consent before asking children for personal information on our Online Services, unless the request for information falls within a COPPA exception.

 

Tinkercast may collect the following personal information from children under the age of 13 to enable them to register to participate in contests, play games, submit content, interact with or share online content, receive our newsletter or other communications and more:

 

  • Parent’s or guardian’s name
  • Parent’s or guardian’s email address
  • Telephone number
  • Child’s first name
  • Child’s date of birth or age
  • Child’s hometown
  • Child’s home state

 

We may share or disclose personal information provided by children under the age of 13 (a) if required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or with legal process, (b) to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Online Services, (c) to protect the child’s personal safety, to prevent a crime or facilitate an investigation, (d) to enforce the Terms of Use, (e) to provide the services or products requested, or (f) upon receiving parental consent to do so.

 

We may use the collected personal information to request parental consent to contact a child to respond to the child’s question or request, to notify parents or guardians that the child has won a contest, or to otherwise communicate with the parent or guardian about the child or the collected information.

 

Tinkercast may obtain parental consent through other means permitted by COPPA, like obtaining credit card information and charging such credit card, asking the parent or guardian to communicate by other means (e.g., phone, video chat), or requiring the completion and return of a consent form. If we do not receive parental consent by the deadline stated in the request or, if no deadline is stated, within a reasonable time following the date of the request, we will delete the contact information and any related information collected from the child.

 

Tinkercast does not make personal information collected from children publicly available, unless we first obtain parental consent. Tinkercast does not condition a child’s participation in any activity or service on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.

 

Parents and guardians may contact us at hello@tinkercast.com to review, update or delete any personal information that we may have collected from their children and to elect for us not to collect any additional personal information from their children. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal contact information from children under the age of 13, we will immediately delete it. Please see the Collection and Use of Information section below to learn more about information that is automatically collected.

 

Age 13 to 18: Children between the ages of 13 and 18 must obtain permission from a parent or guardian before using the Website “Contact Us” function or otherwise sending any personally-identifying information through the Online Services.

 

Parents and Guardians, if you believe Tinkercast has inadvertently collected personal information from your child, please contact us at hello@tinkercast.com.

 

Although Tinkercast does not currently permit users of the Online Services to post information to the Website, if that feature becomes available, California minors under 18 years old may request the removal of any information that they post to the Website by contacting us at the email address provided below. Upon such request, Tinkercast will remove from public view, any content posted by a minor to the Website, unless required by law to retain such content or information.

 

Collection and Use of Information

 

Information That’s Automatically Collected
Like other web servers, the server Tinkercast uses automatically creates log files for each visitor who accesses the Online Services. These “access logs” allow us to make our site more useful to you. The access logs do NOT record your name, address, email address, credit card information, or other similar personally-identifying information. Rather, they contain some or all of the following information:

  • The Internet Protocol address (IP address) of the machine which accessed the Online Services.
  • General location information (based on IP address or latitude and longitude).
  • The date and time of your visit.
  • The path taken through the Online Services and patterns in the way you move through our services.
  • Other content preferences,
  • The browser and operating system being used.
  • A list of files downloaded or viewed.
  • The amount of time spent viewing files.
  • Any errors encountered.

 

Tinkecast uses “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a string of characters that can be written to a file on your hard drive when you visit a website, application or service. Only the website, application or service that set the cookie can read it, and it can only be used as a record-keeping device to store IDs and information that the site already has. It cannot be used to read other information from your hard drive.

 

Tinkercast uses cookies to track your activity through the Online Services, and uses information gathered through the Online Services and third-party vendor cookies, for purposes including improving the site/application/service architecture, offering interactive features that require cookies, offering other content that may interest you, recalling specific information to save you time during subsequent visits to the Online Services, and directing more relevant sponsorship acknowledgments to you while you are on the Online Services.

 

The third-party vendors we use to measure and analyze use of the Online Services and provide our discussion platform also use their own cookies. In addition, we may work with third-party vendors which may serve sponsorship acknowledgments or other messages to you on other websites after you visit the Online Services. These third-party vendors use their own cookies to recognize you as a visitor or user of the Online Services and serve you sponsorship or other messages on other websites that they believe you will find most relevant. This Privacy Policy does not cover the cookies used by any of these or other third-party vendors.

 

Tinkercast and its third-party vendors also may use web beacons, alone or in conjunction with cookies. A web beacon is an electronic image, also known as a single-pixel (1×1) or clear .gif, which can be used to recognize certain information on your computer, such as cookies, or the time and date a page is viewed. We may use web beacons on this site from time to time for these and other purposes.

 

If you wish to prevent certain or all cookies and web beacons from being set to your hard drive or device, or to clear existing cookies from your browser’s or device’s cache, you may be able to disable them in your browser’s or device’s preferences, although your browser or device might then be unable to accommodate certain functionalities on the Online Services.

 

Information That You Provide

Tinkercast and the service providers who provide support for the internal operations of our Online Services may collect personal contact and other information about you, your family, or your friends when you voluntarily provide it. We use this information for various purposes, including to enhance your experience with the Online Services, to provide you with the services or products you request, and provide you with promotional emails about Tinkercast and third parties.

 

Tinkercast may ask you to provide personal information when you contact us, join our mailing list, become a member, share content from our websites on social media, and post, upload or submit comments, messages, images (e.g., photographs, videos, artwork) and information about yourself (collectively “User Materials”). Tinkercast may use this information to verify your identity; manage a contest; gather your editorial comments and feedback; contact you for additional information; and fulfill your order or request, including your Tinkercast membership.

 

You must be at least 18 years of age to create User Materials. If Tinkercast permits users to upload images for display on the Online Services in the future, we may request that users who upload such images post information which may include the corresponding child’s first name, age, hometown, and home state (“image label”). We may use images and image labels on the Online Services or in Tinkercast programming or promotional materials. Some Apps may ask for access to the phone library on your mobile device to enable you to upload images to Tinkercast. You may deny such access and permission to your photo library or later change the privacy settings on your device.

 

Tinkercast may allow users of the Online Services to send messages to Tinkercast and request you to provide image label information in connection with such messages. We may use images and image labels on the Online Services, or in Tinkercast programming or promotional materials.

 

Some of the Online Services may allow parents and guardians to post information about the Online Service to third-party social media services like Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. Tinkercast does not receive any information about you from the social media service, nor do we provide any information about you to the social media service. If you choose to use these features, your actions are governed by the privacy policy of the social media service. Please review each provider’s governing policies before using their service.

 

We may use third-party vendors to process online payments and provide platforms for us to receive questions and comments through the Online Services. If we utilize such vendors, the third-party payment vendor will collect payment and other personal information (such as your payment card information, email address, mobile phone number, billing and shipping address) to complete your purchases, but only with your permission. The vendor may also use cookies to track your activity and for other purposes. The third-party vendor that provides the platform for messages and comments may collect, use, disclose, store, process, and transfer personally-identifiable information when you interact with its services through the Online Services. This vendor may also use cookies to track your activity and other purposes. Tinkercast is not responsible for, and assumes no liability for, the privacy and information collection and use practices of these or any other third-party vendors. If you do not agree to the collection and use of this information by our third-party vendors, please do not use the online payment, message or comment features.

 

Additional Information for Tinkercast Members
Tinkercast maintains active control of its membership list, and takes reasonable measures to insure against unauthorized use of such list. Tinkercast does not share personal information collected from minors unless it receives parental consent to do so. We also do not sell, rent or share our membership list with any political party or candidate for political office. Likewise, Tinkercast does not provide its membership list to any unrelated third parties. However, Tinkercast may enter into agreements with related service providers to enhance its services to you and the community at large. In these cases, Tinkercast provides member information such as name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address of individuals over the age of 18. Each service provider has agreed to use Tinkercast’s members’ information solely in connection with the services it was contracted to provide. Tinkercast will use its reasonable best efforts to maintain complete and accurate records of its membership list.

 

Disclosure of Information

Tinkercast may disclose personally-identifying information if required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) to comply with the law or with legal process, (b) to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Online Services, (c) to protect the personal safety, property or rights of visitors to the Online Services, the public, Tinkercast and its officers, directors, employees, agents, and contractors, and their respective employees, sponsors, service providers and others, or (d) to enforce the Terms of Use. We may also disclose this information to provide you with the services or products that you request. If you do not want your personally-identifying information to be collected or used for any of these purposes, please do not provide it.

 

Tinkercast may also disclose your personal information to third parties that we use, if you permit us to do so, or to carefully selected third parties that are interested in serving you. Use and disclosure of your information by the third parties is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties, and is not the responsibility of Tinkercast.

 

We may also share anonymous information that does not identify you with third parties. Use and disclosure of anonymous information is not subject to restrictions under this Privacy Policy.

 

Tinkercast, with the assistance from time to time of its third-party service vendors, uses non-identifying information (in aggregated and non-aggregated form), including non-identifying aggregate data regarding age, gender and/or visitor interests, to analyze use of and better design the Online Services. For example, Tinkercast may use information to recognize a visitor as the same user when the visitor accesses the Online Services using different browsers or devices. Tinkercast may share information with third parties in aggregate, non-identifying form as appropriate. For example, we may tell a third party that a certain number of visitors accessed a particular feature on the Online Services. We may share non-identifying information, in aggregated or non-aggregated form, with third-party vendors to help Tinkercast analyze and improve the Online Services. However, we will not disclose any information that could be used to identify our visitors.

 

We may use or disclose on the Online Services, in Tinkercast’s podcasts, or Tinkercast promotional materials the contents of any material that you submit, post, upload, or otherwise make available on the Online Services (such as your photos). In addition, Tinkercast may disclose information to its service providers who have agreed to not use or disclose the information for any other purpose and whose role is to provide support for the internal operations of the Online Services (e.g., to provide email newsletters).

 

Financial Information

You must be at least 18 years of age to engage in money-related transactions on the Online Services. When engaging in money-related transactions, you may be asked to enter a credit card number or debit card number. Financial transactions take place on secure servers and electronic communication of credit and debit card information is sent in secured or encrypted format to ensure that your financial information remains safe.

 

Security

Tinkercast has procedures in place to safeguard the information that we collect online. However, you should take special care when deciding what information to send to us, since no Internet, email or mobile transmission is ever fully secure or error free and most are not encrypted.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Online Services may contain links to other sites, applications and services maintained by third parties. Those third parties have privacy policies that may be very different from this one and may use cookies, collect data, and use the data in ways that we would not. Tinkercast is not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any information or materials on or related to other websites, applications, and services. Therefore, please carefully review each privacy policy.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS 

Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which our online service has disclosed certain personal information (as defined by California law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at the address below. For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you.  You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.  Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, email, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

 

Do Not Track

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how Tinkercast responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. Tinkercast does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed.

 

International User Notice

The Online Services are intended for businesses and individuals controlled, located and operated within the United States. If you are located in a country other than the United States, you should not provide personally-identifying information through the Online Services. If you provide such information, you acknowledge that it is necessary to internationally transfer and process it in the United States. By submitting User Materials and using the Online Services, you agree to have your information transferred to and possibly used in the United States as set forth in this policy. You also agree that you are responsible for compliance with applicable laws, including local laws regarding online conduct and content and U.S. export laws and regulations.

 

Questions, Comments, & Concerns?

If you are 18 years of age and have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Tinkercast

3220 N Street, NW #134

Washington, DC 20007
Hello@tinkercast.com

Changes to Privacy Policy

Tinkercast reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy so you will always know what information is collected and how it is used. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting. Use of the Online Services constitutes consent to any policy then in effect.

 

Policy effective as of December 9, 2017

 

 

Links to Third Party Sites

The Online Services may contain links to other sites, applications and services maintained by third parties. Those third parties have privacy policies that may be very different from this one and may use cookies, collect data, and use the data in ways that we would not. Tinkercast is not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any information or materials on or related to other websites, applications, and services. Therefore, please carefully review each privacy policy.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS 

Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which our online service has disclosed certain personal information (as defined by California law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at the address below. For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you.  You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.  Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, email, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

 

Do Not Track

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how Tinkercast responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. Tinkercast does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed.

 

 

International User Notice

The Online Services are intended for businesses and individuals controlled, located and operated within the United States. If you are located in a country other than the United States, you should not provide personally-identifying information through the Online Services. If you provide such information, you acknowledge that it is necessary to internationally transfer and process it in the United States. By submitting User Materials and using the Online Services, you agree to have your information transferred to and possibly used in the United States as set forth in this policy. You also agree that you are responsible for compliance with applicable laws, including local laws regarding online conduct and content and U.S. export laws and regulations.

 

Questions, Comments, & Concerns?

If you are 18 years of age and have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Tinkercast

3220 N Street, NW #134

Washington, DC 20007
Hello@tinkercast.com

Changes to Privacy Policy

Tinkercast reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy so you will always know what information is collected and how it is used. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting. Use of the Online Services constitutes consent to any policy then in effect.

 

Policy effective as of December 1, 2017